Privacy Policy


 
OUR COMMITMENT
At Porter Matthews Metro we are committed to providing you with the highest levels of professional service and ensuring that you are fully protected under Australian privacy laws.
When using our website, enquiring about our services or by registering with us as a client, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, but only in accordance with this Privacy Policy which directs that such information is handled sensitively, securely, and in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.
We collect information when you:
• Become a client of Porter Matthews Metro; 
• Make an enquiry about Porter Matthews Metro services;  
• Apply for a job with Porter Matthews Metro.
• Visit the Porter Matthews Metro website.
You are not obliged to give us your personal information. However, without this information, we may be unable to provide our services to you.
 
Information provided by you will be utilised only for the primary purpose for which you provided it. We may sometimes use the personal information we collect for a secondary purpose, but only under the following circumstances:
• If there is reasonable cause to communicate with you for a directly related purpose;
• If you have consented for us to do so; 
• If we are required by law or in the interests of public safety to do so.
You will always be provided with the opportunity to “opt-out” of receiving promotional material either electronically or in hard copy.
You can contact us at any time to limit the ways in which we contact you and we offer options to reduce the amount of communications received, select the medium from which communications are received or request that no further communications are sent.
 
TYPES OF INFORMATION
The type of personal information held by this real estate agency includes the marketing and sale of real estate properties and businesses; following:
the obtaining of information from vendors used with respect to the sale, purchase, management or leasing of properties
the collection and use of information from databases of comparable sales of properties and businesses in order to appraise the value of other properties and businesses and in order to assist in the marketing of those properties and businesses;
information from purchasers and potential purchasers of properties and businesses;
details of properties, owners and tenants used for the purpose of managing the leasing of both commercial and residential properties;
data obtained from third parties for the use of marketing, selling and leasing real estate properties and businesses;
 
PURPOSE OF INFORMATION
This real estate agency holds the information referred to above for the primary purpose of enabling it to conduct the services that it provides to its customers, vendors, purchasers, owners and tenants and to enable it to market the provision of those services. In particular:
•this real estate agency collects information to enable it to provide services in connection with the sale or leasing of properties and businesses.
•information collected by this real estate agency is used to provided advice to customers and prospective customers with respect to real estate and business agency matters.
•information collected by this real estate agency issued to assist with the delivery of services via the internet.
•information obtained from third parties, including the Valuer General's Office, the Land Titles Office, local councils and other organisations is used for the purpose of assisting the agency in the valuing, selling and leasing of properties and businesses.
•information obtained by the real estate agency is used for the purpose of marketing the services of the agency.
 
DISCLOSURE
Porter Matthews Metro does not provide any other commercial organisation with the personal details of any individual client unless the disclosure of that information is required to complete a necessary transaction. For example, personal information can be provided to a client’s appointed settlement agent. In these situations, we prohibit the third party contractor from using that personal information except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.
 
DATA QUALITY
Porter Matthews Metro endeavours to ensure that all data collected is accurate and well maintained. All computer access is password protected and Porter Matthews Metro has policies in place to deal with the security of information and ensure maximum protection of our client’s personal details.
 
OPENNESS
Anyone who has provided personal details to Porter Matthews Metro has the right to find out what information is held about them. Porter Matthews Metro is committed to responding within 14 days of the receipt of the relevant request regarding what information we hold, how we use it and where or how it is disclosed. In the case of more complex requests this real estate agency will endeavour to provide access to the information within a period of 30 days.
 
ACCESS AND CORRECTION
We endeavour to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. You have a right to access and amend your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. Porter Matthews Metro is committed to ensuring that any requested amendments to information are actioned in an efficient and timely manner.
In most cases, you will be asked to verify your identity prior to any personal information being disclosed. This ensures that information is only provided to the correct person and that the privacy of others is not undermined. All requests for information will be dealt with in a confidential manner.
 
 
SENSITIVE INFORMATION
Information that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, details of health, disability, sexual orientation, or criminal record will not be collected except where:
 
• The collection is required by law
• The information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.
 
YOUR PRIVACY ON THE INTERNET
We take reasonable care to ensure that the personal information you provide us via our websites is protected. For example, when sensitive information is required, our websites have electronic security systems in place, including the use of data encryption. Depending on your involvement with Porter Matthews Metro and the type of information collected, user identifiers, passwords or other access codes may also be used to control access to your personal information.
Porter Matthews Metro also communicates with clients in an online community via social media. We suggest that you exercise caution when using publicly accessible resources. These organisations have their own privacy policies and terms and conditions of use, which may differ from our own.
When you visit our website, we use “cookie” technology to obtain non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to operating system, browser type, time, date and pages visited. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are using our website. Under no circumstances will Porter Matthews Metro sell, trade or distribute this data in any way, except when required by law.
Our site contains links to third party websites. These sites have their own policies and practices and are not subject to our privacy standards, policies or procedures. You will need to contact or examine those websites or companies directly to determine their privacy standards, policies and procedures.
 
DO WE SEND INFORMATION OVERSEAS?
We do not usually send personal information out of Australia. If you need us to send information to another country we will do so only with your consent.
 
WHAT TO DO IF YOU HAVE A PRIVACY COMPLAINT
Our aim is to ensure that we treat all personal information with respect and care. However, should you have a complaint that relates to how we have collected or used the information you have provided, we would like the opportunity to remedy the problem. Porter Matthews Metro has a complaints register for this purpose, and all privacy complaints will be dealt with in a timely manner.
Should you have a complaint, please address to; 
Privacy Officer: Operations Manager
Real Estate Agency Name: Porter Matthews Metro 
Physical Address: 235 Knutsford Avenue - WA 6104
Postal Address: PO Box 817
Cloverdale WA 6985
Telephone: (08) 9475 9622
Facsimile: (08) 9475 9613
Email: mail@pmmetro.com.au
 
In the unlikely event that a matter cannot be resolved between Porter Matthews Metro and an individual, then the matter should be referred to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner by calling their Privacy Hotline on 1300-363-992, visiting their web site at www.privacy.gov.au, or writing to:
 
‘The Federal Privacy Commissioner’ GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 1042. 
 
 
HOW OFTEN SHOULD YOU CHECK THIS PRIVACY POLICY?
We make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. We recommend that you review our Privacy Policy each time you visit our website. We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time.